List of Officials

List of Officials
Expand All

Council

Name Role Email
Hajime Asama President Email to Hajime Asama
Dong-il (Dan) Cho President-Elect Email to Dong-il (Dan) Cho
Frank Allgower Immediate Past President Email to Frank Allgower
Carlos Eduardo Pereira Vice-President (Technical Board) Email to Carlos Eduardo Pereira
Maria Prandini Vice-President (Conference Board) Email to Maria Prandini
Sarah K. Spurgeon Vice-President (Publications Board) Email to Sarah K. Spurgeon
Dimitri Peaucelle Vice-President (Operations) Email to Dimitri Peaucelle
John Lygeros Vice-President (Finances) Email to John Lygeros
Mary Doyle-Kent Ex officio Email to Mary Doyle-Kent
Tariq Samad Ex officio Email to Tariq Samad
Denis Dochain Ordinary Member Email to Denis Dochain
Emilia Fridman Ordinary Member Email to Emilia Fridman
Huijun Gao Ordinary Member Email to Huijun Gao
Ravi Gudi Ordinary Member Email to Ravi Gudi
Karl Henrik Johansson Ordinary Member Email to Karl Henrik Johansson
Marga Marcos Ordinary Member Email to Marga Marcos
Jaime Alberto Moreno Perez Ordinary Member Email to Jaime Alberto Moreno Perez
Brett Ninness Ordinary Member Email to Brett Ninness
Kristin Y. Pettersen Ordinary Member Email to Kristin Y. Pettersen
Jacquelien Scherpen Ordinary Member Email to Jacquelien Scherpen
Alexander M. Tarasyev Ordinary Member Email to Alexander M. Tarasyev
Dawn Tilbury Ordinary Member Email to Dawn Tilbury

Advisors

Name Role Email
Pedro Albertos Advisor Email to Pedro Albertos
Brian D.O. Anderson Advisor Email to Brian D.O. Anderson
Tamer Basar Advisor Email to Tamer Basar
Sergio Bittanti Advisor Email to Sergio Bittanti
Ian K. Craig Advisor Email to Ian K. Craig
Francis J. Doyle III Advisor Email to Francis J. Doyle III
Peter Fleming Advisor Email to Peter Fleming
Janos Gertler Advisor Email to Janos Gertler
Roger Goodall Advisor Email to Roger Goodall
Lino Guzzella Advisor Email to Lino Guzzella
Abraham Haddad Advisor Email to Abraham Haddad
Gusztav Hencsey Advisor Email to Gusztav Hencsey
Rolf Isermann Advisor Email to Rolf Isermann
Alberto Isidori Advisor Email to Alberto Isidori
Stephen J. Kahne Advisor Email to Stephen J. Kahne
Hidenori Kimura Advisor Email to Hidenori Kimura
Vladimir Kucera Advisor Email to Vladimir Kucera
Wook Hyun Kwon Advisor Email to Wook Hyun Kwon
Lennart Ljung Advisor Email to Lennart Ljung
Mohamed Mansour Advisor Email to Mohamed Mansour
Iven Mareels Advisor Email to Iven Mareels
Michael K. Masten Advisor Email to Michael K. Masten
Kurt Schlacher Advisor Email to Kurt Schlacher
Tibor Vamos Advisor Email to Tibor Vamos
Paul M.J. Van den Hof Advisor Email to Paul M.J. Van den Hof
Janan Zaytoon Advisor Email to Janan Zaytoon

Other

Name Role Email
Dimitri Peaucelle Secretary Email to Dimitri Peaucelle

Conference Board

Name Role Email
Maria Prandini Chair Email to Maria Prandini
Richard D. Braatz Vice-Chair Email to Richard D. Braatz
Ian R. Petersen Vice-Chair Email to Ian R. Petersen
Karl Erik Arzen Ordinary Member Email to Karl Erik Arzen
Ming Cao Ordinary Member Email to Ming Cao
Luigi Glielmo Ordinary Member Email to Luigi Glielmo
Reinaldo M. Palhares Ordinary Member Email to Reinaldo M. Palhares
Sandra Hirche ex officio Member (Congress Advisor) Email to Sandra Hirche
Hideaki Ishii ex officio Member (Congress Advisor) Email to Hideaki Ishii
Hyungbo Shim ex officio Member (Congress Advisor) Email to Hyungbo Shim
Fouad Giri Coordinating Commitee Vice-Chair Email to Fouad Giri
Sophie Tarbouriech Coordinating Commitee Vice-Chair Email to Sophie Tarbouriech
Ulrich Jumar Coordinating Commitee Vice-Chair Email to Ulrich Jumar
Jung Kim Coordinating Commitee Vice-Chair Email to Jung Kim
Xiaofan Wang Coordinating Commitee Vice-Chair Email to Xiaofan Wang
Dominique Sauter Coordinating Commitee Vice-Chair Email to Dominique Sauter
Bart De Schutter Coordinating Commitee Vice-Chair Email to Bart De Schutter
Isabelle Queinnec Coordinating Commitee Vice-Chair Email to Isabelle Queinnec
John (Anthony) Rossiter Coordinating Commitee Vice-Chair Email to John (Anthony) Rossiter

Awards Committee

Name Role Email
Janan Zaytoon Chair Email to Janan Zaytoon
Anuradha Annaswamy Manfred Thoma Medal Email to Anuradha Annaswamy
Tamer Basar Giorgio Quazza Medal Email to Tamer Basar
Maria Domenica Di Benedetto Nathaniel B. Nichols Medal Email to Maria Domenica Di Benedetto
Carlos Canudas De Wit High Impact Paper Award Email to Carlos Canudas De Wit
Iven Mareels Industrial Achievement Award Email to Iven Mareels
Christos G. Cassandras Fellow Selection Committee Email to Christos G. Cassandras
Bozenna Pasik-Duncan Textbook Prize Email to Bozenna Pasik-Duncan
Pramod Khargonekar Member Email to Pramod Khargonekar
Anders Rantzer Member Email to Anders Rantzer
Paul M.J. Van den Hof Automatica Paper Prize Email to Paul M.J. Van den Hof
Ian K. Craig Control Engineering Practice Paper Prize Email to Ian K. Craig
Prodromos Daoutidis Process Control Paper Prize Email to Prodromos Daoutidis
Alberto Isidori Annual Reviews in Control Paper Prize Email to Alberto Isidori
Andreas Kugi Mechatronics Paper Prize Email to Andreas Kugi
Derong Liu Engineering Applications of Artificial Intelligence Paper Prize Email to Derong Liu
Luca Zaccarian Nonlinear Analysis: Hybrid System Paper Prize Email to Luca Zaccarian
Jay H. Lee Applications Paper Prize Email to Jay H. Lee
Li Qiu Young Author Prize Email to Li Qiu
Mario Sznaier Interactive Paper Prize Email to Mario Sznaier

Publications Board

Name Role Email
Sarah K. Spurgeon Chair Email to Sarah K. Spurgeon
Ian K. Craig Vice-Chair Email to Ian K. Craig
Radhakant Padhi Vice-Chair Email to Radhakant Padhi
Ajith Abraham Ex officio Email to Ajith Abraham
Tamer Basar Ex officio Email to Tamer Basar
Robert Bitmead Ex officio Email to Robert Bitmead
Linda Bushnell Ex officio Email to Linda Bushnell
Alessandro Giua Ex officio Email to Alessandro Giua
Martin Guay Ex officio Email to Martin Guay
Biao Huang Ex officio Email to Biao Huang
Nikolay A. Kuznetsov Ex officio Email to Nikolay A. Kuznetsov
Francoise Lamnabhi-Lagarrigue Ex officio Email to Francoise Lamnabhi-Lagarrigue
Reza Moheimani Ex officio Email to Reza Moheimani
Dimitri Peaucelle Ex officio Email to Dimitri Peaucelle
Juan A. de la Puente Ex officio Email to Juan A. de la Puente
Andrew R. Teel Ex officio Email to Andrew R. Teel
Johan Derik le Roux Member Email to Johan Derik le Roux
Lorenzo Marconi Member Email to Lorenzo Marconi
Yoshita Ohta Member Email to Yoshita Ohta
Hyungbo Shim Member Email to Hyungbo Shim

Automatica Editorial Board

Name Role Email
Andrew R. Teel Editor-in-Chief Email to Andrew R. Teel
John Baillieul Editor Email to John Baillieul
Christos G. Cassandras Editor Email to Christos G. Cassandras
Miroslav Krstic Editor Email to Miroslav Krstic
Daniel Liberzon Editor Email to Daniel Liberzon
Thomas Parisini Editor Email to Thomas Parisini
Ian R. Petersen Editor Email to Ian R. Petersen
Torsten Söderström Editor Email to Torsten Söderström
Andre Tits Editor Email to Andre Tits
Yutaka Yamamoto Editor Email to Yutaka Yamamoto

Control Engineering Practice Editorial Board

Name Role Email
Biao Huang Editor Email to Biao Huang
Knut Graichen Deputy Editor-in-Chief Email to Knut Graichen

Annual Reviews in Control Editorial Board

Name Role Email
Francoise Lamnabhi-Lagarrigue Editor-in-Chief Email to Francoise Lamnabhi-Lagarrigue
Sarah K. Spurgeon Deputy Editor-in-Chief Email to Sarah K. Spurgeon

Journal of Process Control Editorial Board

Name Role Email
Martin Guay Editor-in-Chief Email to Martin Guay
Juergen Hahn Deputy Editor-in-Chief Email to Juergen Hahn

Publications Managing Board

Name Role Email
Tamer Basar Chair Email to Tamer Basar
Hajime Asama Member Email to Hajime Asama
Francis J. Doyle III Member Email to Francis J. Doyle III
Peter Fleming Member Email to Peter Fleming
John Lygeros Member Email to John Lygeros
Sarah K. Spurgeon Member Email to Sarah K. Spurgeon
Kay Tancock Member Email to Kay Tancock

Technical Board

Name Role Email
Carlos Eduardo Pereira Chair Email to Carlos Eduardo Pereira
Alessandro Astolfi Vice-Chair Email to Alessandro Astolfi
Klaus Janschek Vice-Chair Email to Klaus Janschek
Tariq Samad Vice-Chair Email to Tariq Samad
Linda Bushnell Member (liaison to social media) Email to Linda Bushnell
Jie Chen Member (liaison to publications) Email to Jie Chen
Lucy Pao Member (liaison to education) Email to Lucy Pao
Maria Elena Valcher Member (TC awards) Email to Maria Elena Valcher
Hideaki Ishii Coordinating Committee Chair Email to Hideaki Ishii
Laura Menini Coordinating Committee Chair Email to Laura Menini
Thierry Marie Guerra Coordinating Committee Chair Email to Thierry Marie Guerra
Andreas Kugi Coordinating Committee Chair Email to Andreas Kugi
Benoit Iung Coordinating Committee Chair Email to Benoit Iung
Jay H. Lee Coordinating Committee Chair Email to Jay H. Lee
Lars Eriksson Coordinating Committee Chair Email to Lars Eriksson
Ronald van Nooijen Coordinating Committee Chair Email to Ronald van Nooijen
Lawrence (Larry) Stapleton Coordinating Committee Chair Email to Lawrence (Larry) Stapleton

TB Vice Chair 1

Name Role Email
Alessandro Astolfi Chair Email to Alessandro Astolfi

TB Vice Chair 2

Name Role Email
Klaus Janschek Chair Email to Klaus Janschek

Coordinating Committees

Name Committee Role Email
Hideaki Ishii CC 1 - Systems and Signals Chair Email to Hideaki Ishii
Laura Menini CC 2 - Design Methods Chair Email to Laura Menini
Thierry Marie Guerra CC 3 - Computers, Cognition and Communication Chair Email to Thierry Marie Guerra
Andreas Kugi CC 4 - Mechatronics, Robotics and Components Chair Email to Andreas Kugi
Benoit Iung CC 5 - Cyber-Physical Manufacturing Enterprises Chair Email to Benoit Iung
Jay H. Lee CC 6 - Process and Power Systems Chair Email to Jay H. Lee
Lars Eriksson CC 7 - Transportation and Vehicle Systems Chair Email to Lars Eriksson
Ronald van Nooijen CC 8 - Bio- and Ecological Systems Chair Email to Ronald van Nooijen
Lawrence (Larry) Stapleton CC 9 - Social Systems Chair Email to Lawrence (Larry) Stapleton

Technical Committees

Name Committee Role Email
Alessandro Chiuso TC 1.1. Modelling, Identification and Signal Processing Chair Email to Alessandro Chiuso
Tiago Roux Oliveira TC 1.2. Adaptive and Learning Systems Chair Email to Tiago Roux Oliveira
Carla Seatzu TC 1.3. Discrete Event and Hybrid Systems Chair Email to Carla Seatzu
Yilin Mo TC 1.4. Stochastic Systems Chair Email to Yilin Mo
Maurice Heemels TC 1.5. Networked Systems Chair Email to Maurice Heemels
Sergio Galeani TC 2.1. Control Design Chair Email to Sergio Galeani
Silviu-Iulian Niculescu TC 2.2. Linear Control Systems Chair Email to Silviu-Iulian Niculescu
Christophe Prieur TC 2.3. Non-Linear Control Systems Chair Email to Christophe Prieur
Eric Kerrigan TC 2.4. Optimal Control Chair Email to Eric Kerrigan
Mario Sznaier TC 2.5. Robust Control Chair Email to Mario Sznaier
Yann Le Gorrec TC 2.6. Distributed Parameter Systems Chair Email to Yann Le Gorrec
Birgit Vogel-Heuser TC 3.1. Computers for Control Chair Email to Birgit Vogel-Heuser
Kevin Guelton TC 3.2. Computational Intelligence in Control Chair Email to Kevin Guelton
Lei Ma TC 3.3. Telematics: Control via Communication Networks Chair Email to Lei Ma
Tsu-Chin (T-C.) Tsao TC 4.2. Mechatronic Systems Chair Email to Tsu-Chin (T-C.) Tsao
Ivan Petrovic TC 4.3. Robotics Chair Email to Ivan Petrovic
Jianhua Zhang TC 4.5. Human Machine Systems Chair Email to Jianhua Zhang
Marco Macchi TC 5.1. Manufacturing Plant Control Chair Email to Marco Macchi
Dmitry Ivanov TC 5.2. Management and Control in Manufacturing and Logistics Chair Email to Dmitry Ivanov
Georg Weichhart TC 5.3. Integration and Interoperability of Enterprise Systems (I2ES) Chair Email to Georg Weichhart
Wei Ren TC 5.4. Large Scale Complex Systems Chair Email to Wei Ren
Rolf Findeisen TC 6.1. Chemical Process Control Chair Email to Rolf Findeisen
Chris Aldrich TC 6.2. Mining, Mineral and Metal Processing Chair Email to Chris Aldrich
Yrjö Majanne TC 6.3. Power and Energy Systems Chair Email to Yrjö Majanne
Vicenc Puig Cayuela TC 6.4. Fault Detection,Supervision&Safety of Techn.Processes-SAFEPROCESS Chair Email to Vicenc Puig Cayuela
Per Tunestal TC 7.1. Automotive Control Chair Email to Per Tunestal
Roberto Galeazzi TC 7.2. Marine Systems Chair Email to Roberto Galeazzi
Antonios Tsourdos TC 7.3. Aerospace Chair Email to Antonios Tsourdos
Tankut Acarman TC 7.4. Transportation Systems Chair Email to Tankut Acarman
Zdzislaw Kowalczuk TC 7.5. Intelligent Autonomous Vehicles Chair Email to Zdzislaw Kowalczuk
Manoj Karkee TC 8.1. Control in Agriculture Chair Email to Manoj Karkee
Thomas Desaive TC 8.2. Biological and Medical Systems Chair Email to Thomas Desaive
Marialuisa Volta TC 8.3. Modelling and Control of Environmental Systems Chair Email to Marialuisa Volta
Alejandro Vargas Casillas TC 8.4. Biosystems and Bioprocesses Chair Email to Alejandro Vargas Casillas
Fei-Yue Wang TC 9.1. Economic, Business, and Financial Systems Chair Email to Fei-Yue Wang
Mariana Netto TC 9.2. Systems and Control for Societal Impact Chair Email to Mariana Netto
Qing-Shan (Samuel) Jia TC 9.3. Control for Smart Cities Chair Email to Qing-Shan (Samuel) Jia
Antonio Visioli TC 9.4. Control Education Chair Email to Antonio Visioli
Peter Kopacek TC 9.5. Technology, Culture and International Stability (TECIS) Chair Email to Peter Kopacek

EAAI journal

Name Role Email
Ajith Abraham Editor-in-Chief Email to Ajith Abraham
Patrick Siarry Deputy Editor-in-Chief Email to Patrick Siarry

Editor Newsletter

Name Role Email
Dimitri Peaucelle Editor Email to Dimitri Peaucelle

Fellow Selection Committee

Name Role Email
Christos G. Cassandras Chair Email to Christos G. Cassandras

High Impact Paper Award

Name Role Email
Carlos Canudas De Wit Chair Email to Carlos Canudas De Wit

IFACPapersOnLine

Name Role Email
Juan A. de la Puente Editor-in-Chief Email to Juan A. de la Puente
Jose Luis Diez Deputy Editor-in-Chief Email to Jose Luis Diez

Industrial Achievement Award

Name Role Email
Iven Mareels Chair Email to Iven Mareels

Journal Mechatronics Editorial Board

Name Role Email
Reza Moheimani Editor-in-Chief Email to Reza Moheimani
Tong Heng Lee Deputy Editor-in-Chief Email to Tong Heng Lee

Nichols Medal Selection Committee

Name Role Email
Maria Domenica Di Benedetto Chair Email to Maria Domenica Di Benedetto

Quazza Medal Selection Committee

Name Role Email
Tamer Basar Chair Email to Tamer Basar

Manfred Thoma Medal Selection Committee

Name Role Email
Anuradha Annaswamy Chair Email to Anuradha Annaswamy
Sitemap